Current Projects
Past Projects
  1. AUSSIEVAULT Highlights
  2. Aussie Art 2013/2014
  3. Thank you Australia 2014
  4. Thank you Australia 2013
  5. Living Australian 2011/2012
  6. Reel Australia 2011/2012
  7. Reel Australia 2010/2011
  8. Living Australian 2010/2011
  9. Living Australian 2009/2010
  10. Advance Australia Dare
Register Sign In

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement applies to all personal information collected through this website by the State of New South Wales acting through the Australia Day Council of New South Wales (ADCNSW) within the NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet's Community Engagement and Events Division (NSW Government or "we"). Personal information is information or an opinion that allows others to identify you.

By using this website, you agree to this Privacy Statement. The NSW Government does not have any responsibility for the privacy statements, policies or practices of third parties, including any relating to third-party sites linked to this site.

If you are under 18, you must review this Privacy Statement with your parents or legal guardian so you know and may consent, among other things, to the nature of the information we collect, why it is collected and how it is used. By using this website, you represent that you and your parents or legal guardian have done so.

Users of this site are entitled to expect that any information collected as a result of this use will be treated within the terms of the NSW Government’s privacy responsibilities, obligations and practices, which are regulated by the New South Wales Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1988.

Voluntary information: names, entries and comments

By voluntarily submitting your name, entries, or comments (other than feedback on the site and on entries) to this website, you authorise reproduction, publication and communication to the public of any personal information contained in the name, entries or comments, and you authorise access to the information by any user, including the NSW Government and any member of the public, in accordance with the terms of use of this website.

If you do not provide this information, or your information is inaccurate or incomplete, we may not be able to register you as a user of the website, and you may not be able to participate in any campaigns or other initiatives that we conduct through the website.

We use the personal information that you submit voluntarily to us to register you as a user of this website, to inform you about, and to administer, any campaigns and other initiatives that we conduct through the website, to answer your questions, for research purposes, and to store information in archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes.

We may provide your name, address, email address and other contact details to official sponsors and partners of the ADCNSW. We may be required or permitted to disclose your information by law, or by a government agency, such as a court or tribunal, or agencies administering tax and social security law. We will not disclose to the public your address or any other contact details you provide to us.

By registering as a user of this website, until you advise ADCNSW otherwise in writing, you agree to receive future marketing communications from the ADCNSW for an indefinite period, including via electronic communications and via phone. You may "opt-out" of receiving these communications by contacting the ADCNSW's Privacy Officer at:

Australia Day Council of NSW
ATTN: Privacy Officer
GPO Box 5341
Sydney NSW 2001

or by email at: australiaday@dpc.nsw.gov.au.

Information collected automatically

What information do we automatically collect about your use of the site?

When you look at the pages on this site, our server automatically collects information that identifies, for each page accessed:

  • The IP (Internet Protocol) address of the machine that has accessed it;
  • Your top-level domain name of your server (ie: .com, .gov, .au, .uk);
  • The address of your server;
  • The date and time of your visit; and
  • The pages accessed and documents downloaded.

We also reserve the right to use tracking files such as cookies and pixel tags.

The NSW Government will gather more extensive information than stated above in the following circumstances:

  • Unauthorised attempts to access files which are not published site pages;
  • Unauthorised tampering or interference with files published on the site;
  • Unauthorised attempts to index the contents of the site by other websites;
  • Attempts to intercept messages of other users;
  • Communications which are defamatory, abusive, vilify individuals or groups or which give rise to a suspicion that an offence is being committed; and
  • Attempts to otherwise compromise the security of the web server, breach the laws of the State of

New South Wales or Commonwealth of Australia, or interfere with the enjoyment of the site by other users.

How do we use involuntary information collected?

The information collected is used to improve navigation of the site, and for reports that identify usage patterns.

The NSW Government reserves the right to make disclosures to relevant authorities where the use of the website raises a suspicion that an offence is being, or has been committed or as otherwise required or permitted by applicable law. Subject to this, the NSW Government will not disclose or publish information that identifies individual machines, or potentially identifies sub-groupings of addresses, without consent.

Who has access to this information?

The NSW Government will provide access to data to any law enforcement agency that may exercise a warrant to inspect our logs or as otherwise permitted or required by applicable law. Subject to this, access to the raw data is restricted to a limited number of individuals at the NSW Government for the purpose of analysis and to report on the success of the website.

Is this information stored securely?

Yes. Information collected is stored in a secure format and held by the NSW Government for analysis, reporting and archival purposes.

Security

You acknowledge that we cannot guarantee that data transmissions over the internet are secure.

If you use the internet to send us information, including your email or other address, it is sent at your risk.

What will we do with information provided as feedback?

The ADCNSW provides feedback facilities to allow users to provide their input into the future development of the site and to comment on the site and on entries. The provision of personal details on feedback forms is optional.

Users may provide personal details for the purpose of receiving a reply to their feedback. This information will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided. Unless you are registered as a user of this website, your email address will not be added to any mailing list.

The NSW Government may publish aggregated information about feedback on the site, to the extent that it does not identify or cannot be used to identify individual users.

Will this statement be updated over time?

Due to the developing nature of privacy principles for online communication, this Privacy Statement may be modified or expanded in response to new developments or issues that may arise from time to time. Revisions are effective on and from the date on which they are posted to this website.

Access to information and contact details

If you have any questions about the application of this Privacy Statement or a request for access to, or correction of, information held (for example because it is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date or misleading) please contact:

Australia Day Council of NSW
ATTN: Privacy Officer
GPO Box 5341
Sydney NSW 2001

Email enquiries can be directed to the ADCNSW Privacy Officer at: australiaday@dpc.nsw.gov.au.

You may be asked to make your request in writing, to verify your identity and to specify what information you want access to or altered.